emu-oilEmu Oil – Derived from the Emu, a prehistoric bird thought to have been native to the Australian outback, Emu Oil is a miracle compound that naturally acts as an anti-inflammatory, a bacteriostatic (meaning it prevents bacteria growth), and a hypoallergenic (does not cause skin irritation or side effects). Unlike many other natural oils used for cosmetic or medicinal purposes, Emu Oil is also non-comedogenic and transdermal; it does not clog pores, and passes through your skin’s natural barriers to heal without leaving a greasy residue. Emu Oil organically contains antioxidants, healing agent, skin softeners, and antiseptics. Emu Oil is known to act as a healing accelerant, and will naturally aid in the treatment of a variety of painful, itchy and inflamed skin conditions (such as Psoriasis, Eczema, Poison Ivy, Burns and Shingles). Cosmetically, Emu Oil reduces scarring and skin damage, such as that caused by keloids, stretch marks and skin grafts.

Bacillus-FermentBacillus Ferment – Bacillus Ferment is a by-product of fermenting the Bacillus bacterium. Similarly to other probiotics in this genus, Bacillus Ferment can help to treat a number of health problems such as allergies, neoplastic growth, and inflammatory bowel disease when taken internally. When applied topically, as it is formulated in EMUAID®, Bacillus ferment acts as an antimicrobial and antioxidative agent.

L-Lysine-HCLL-Lysine HCL – L-Lysine HCL is an essential amino acid, or a building block of protein, your body needs for tissue growth and repair. L-Lysine HCL also helps in the production of antibodies, hormones and enzymes necessary to fight disease, and because it helps build muscle protein, it can be useful for patients recovering from injury or surgical procedures. It is used in many different kinds of topical and ingestible medicines. In EMUAID®, L-Lysine HCL is used to prevent and treat cold sores (caused by the herpes simplex labialis virus) and shingles when applied directly to the skin.

SqualaneSqualane – Squalene oil is the most common antioxidant and fat produced in human skin, and it acts a natural moisturizer. We use Squalane derived from olives. Our highly refined squalane has the ability to completely and rapidly penetrate the skin. Squalane is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth and is an antibacterial.

Melaleuca-Alternifolia-(Tea-Tree)-Leaf-OilMelaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil – Tea Tree Oil is an essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, a native plant of New South Wales, Australia and New Zealand. Tea Tree Oil was used in traditional medicine for years, and recent studies prove it has antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antiviral properties when applied topically. Tea Tree Oil has had success treating some strains of antibiotic-resistant bacteria and has also been used to treat Staphylococcus aureus effectively, including MRSA. Tea Tree Oil has been effective in treating various skin disease and conditions that include fungal infections, mites (such as scabies), lice, acne, chicken pox, shingles, blisters and the herpes simplex virus (i.e. cold sores).

PhytosphingosinePhytosphingosine – Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring chemical in the lipid family. Phytosphingosine lipids are known as part of your body’s natural defense system because they inhibit micro-organisms and their second-messenger function. Phytosphingosine lipids have bacteria-killing properties, and act as anti-inflammatory agents. Recent studies reveal that Phytosphingosine lipids have great promise in treating skin conditions characterized by hyperproliferation, inflammatory infiltrates, and aberrant differentiation, such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.

Yellow-Drop-100412Ceramide 3 –Ceramides make up 40-50% of the lipids in the outermost layer of your skin. Scientists have discovered that psoriasis and eczema-sufferers have an imbalance or deficiency of key ceramides. The ceramide deficiencies that cause itchy, embarrassing and painful skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis can be aided by topical replacement of Ceramide 3 through use of EMUAID®. Ceramide 3 enables skin penetration, has anti-aging and regenerating properties, replenishes the loss of skin’s internally produced ceramides, and recovers their barrier function.

Olea-Europaea-(Olive)-Fruit-OilOlea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil – Olive Oil, pressed from the ripe fruit of the Olea europaea tree, has been hailed for thousands of years as the secret of beautiful, Mediterranean skin since its cultivation in Crete and Syria more than 5,000 years ago. Olive Oil acts a phenomenal skin moisturizer, filled with natural antioxidants (vitamins A and E), linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids, and polyphenol, which will remove free radicals and postpone skin aging. Olive Oil also treats dry, itchy skin (pruritus), stings, and burns.

Argentum-Metallicum10x, 20x, 30x HPUS Argentum Metallicum (Pure Colloidal Silver) – Colloidal Silver is a powerful natural topical antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory. It helps to heal and relieve painful discomfort resulting from minor wounds, infections, burns, cuts, abrasions, insect bites, blisters and rashes.